Two Door Cinema Club

Lagi cari-cari video di youtube terus nemu video dengan background music lagunya Two Door Cinema Club dengan judul What You Know. Akhirnya penasaran juga cari di google untuk informasi bandnya dan di 4shared untuk ambil file “agak kurang ilegal”-nya😛

Tapi seperti biasa band indie dari UK and friends, atau lebih tepatnya dari Northern Ireland, punya tipikal gaya lagu yang aneh. Aransmennya oke IMO, tapi seperti band-band indie lainnya yang bukan berasal dari Amerika mereka gak punya lirik yang cukup bagus. Mereka masuk ke genre rock dan tergolong loud music. Terdiri dari Sam Halliday (lead guitar, backing vocals), Alex Trimble (vocals, rhythm guitar, beats, synths) dan Kevin Baird (bass, backing vocals). Herannya hanya dengan 3 orang mereka bisa menghasilkan suara-suara brisik yang oke. Album pertama mereka yang resmi, Tourist History, memenangkan Irish band of the year 2010. Sebelumnya mereka mengeluarkan beberapa single seperti Something good can work (2009), what you know (2011).

Satu joke tentang band ini : So Neville Longbottom, Ron, and Harry decide to make a band after Hogwarts?

What You Know – Two Door Cinema Club
-The official video for Two Door Cinema Club’s new single ‘What You Know’ released in the UK on 7th February 2011. Taken from their debut album ‘Tourist History’ on Kitsuné/Co-Op.

In a few weeks
I will get time
To realise it’s right before my eyes
And I can take it if it’s what I want to do

I am leaving
This is starting to feel like
It’s right before my eyes
And I can taste it
It’s my sweet beginning

And I can tell just what you want
You don’t want to be alone
You don’t want to be alone
And I can’t say it’s what you know
But you’ve known it the whole time
Yeah, you’ve known it the whole time

Maybe next year
I’ll have no time
To think about the questions to address
Am I the one to try to stop the fire?

I wouldn’t test you
I’m not the best you could have attained
Why try anything?
I will get there
Just remember I know

And I can tell just what you want
You don’t want to be alone
You don’t want to be alone
And I can’t say it’s what you know
But you’ve known it the whole time
Yeah, you’ve known it the whole time

And I can tell just what you want
You don’t want to be alone
You don’t want to be alone
And I can’t say it’s what you know
But you’ve known it the whole time
Yeah, you’ve known it the whole time

Something Good Can Work – Two Door Cinema Club
-Gak nyangka ternyata ini salah satu lagu OSTnya PES 2011. Entah official atau nggak

There’s a spanner in the works you know,
you gotta step up your game to make it to the top.
So go!
Got a little competition now,
you’re gonna find it hard to cope with living on your own
Uh oh!
Uh oh!

Let’s make this happen girl, you gonna show the world
that something good can work and it can work for you.
And you know that it will.
Let’s get this started girl, we’re moving up we’re moving up
It’s been a lot to change but you will always get what you want.

Took a little time to make it a little better,
it’s only going up, just one thing and another,
you know!
You know!

Took a little time to make it a little better,
it’s only going up, just one thing and another,
you know!
You know!

Let’s make this happen girl, you gonna show the world
that something good can work and it can work for you.
And you know that it will.
Let’s get this started girl, we’re moving up we’re moving up
It’s been alot to change but you will always get what you want.

(instrumental)

Let’s make this happen girl, you gonna show the world
that something good can work and it can work for you.
And you know that it will.
Let’s get this started girl, we’re moving up we’re moving up
It’s been alot to change but you will always get what you want.

Let’s make this happen girl, you gonna show the world
that something good can work and it can work for you.
And you know that it will.
Let’s get this started girl, we’re moving up we’re moving up
Its been alot to change but you will always get what you want.

Lagu yang keren IMO cuma dua ini sih, tapi video clip lagu-lagunya yang lain juga keren-keren, lucu, dan niat (at least gak seburuk phoenixnya If I Ever Feel Better sih). Ini VC resmi Two Door Cinema Club lainnya :

Satu pemikiran pada “Two Door Cinema Club

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s